Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice is v1.0.0 and is valid from 0001hrs on 1 September 2019. It replaces and supersedes all other Privacy Notices associated with Applikation.

Applikation takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice details what personal data we collect and how we shall use it. Please take time to read this Privacy Notice and ensure that you understand its contents.

Changes to this Privacy Notice.

We continually review our Privacy Notice and update it where necessary. We advise that you regularly check our Privacy Notice for updates. Applikation does not wish to inconvenience their clients with lots of minor amendments, but where we make significant changes to our policy, we shall contact you to inform you.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to information about a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession, or likely to come into such possession. From 25 May 2018, the processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In the event that the United Kingdom leaves the European Union on 31 October 2019 the processing of Personal Data shall be governed by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Our Name & Contact Details.

The Data Controller of your personal data is Applikation. This means that Applikation decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are:

Applikation

2nd Floor

14 Athol Street

Douglas

IM1 1JA

Isle of Man

Data Protection Officer Contact Details.

In observance of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, Applikation have chosen to establish a Data Protection Officer. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer regarding a data protection matter you can do so by emailing info@applikation.co.uk or writing to:

Data Protection Officer

Applikation

2nd Floor

14 Athol Street

Douglas

IM1 1JA

Isle of Man

What are our legitimate interests for processing your data?

Where we have used legitimate interest as the lawful basis for processing your personal data, we may use your personal data to:

Sharing your personal data

Applikation may choose to sell and/or share your personal data internally and externally to the business. Where we choose to sell and/or share your information, we shall do so for the following reasons:

International Personal Data Transfer – Countries & Organisations.

Applikation does not presently transfer Personal Data to any countries outside of the EU or international organisation.

If in the future we choose to do so, and the country to which we transfer your personal data does not have a recognised EU or UK Adequacy Agreement, we shall ensure that the endorsed ICO Safeguard contract is in place with the Data Controller or Data Processor within the Country which contractually obliges them to protect your information to the same standard required by the General Data Protection Regulation.

Personal Data Retention Period

Applikation has the following data retention policies:

When we no longer need this information, we will erase or anonymise your data and/or dispose of it securely.

The rights available to individuals in respect of the processing.

Unless subject to an exemption under legislation, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

If you wish to exercise any of your individual Rights, you can do so by informing a member of our team or by contacting our Data Protection Officer by emailing info@applikation.co.uk, or writing to:

Data Protection Officer

Applikation

2nd Floor

14 Athol Street

Douglas

IM1 1JA

Isle of Man

Your Right to Withdraw Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Applikation processing your data at any time. Please note that this only applies for personal data processed under the Consent Lawful Basis. To determine what of your personal data is processed under the Consent Lawful Basis, please refer to the "What are the lawful basis' by which we process data?" section above.

If you decide you wish to withdraw your Consent from a processing activity that uses the lawful basis of Consent you can do so by informing a member of our team or by contacting our Data Protection Officer by emailing info@applikation.co.uk, or writing to:

Data Protection Officer

Applikation

2nd Floor

14 Athol Street

Douglas

IM1 1JA

Isle of Man

Automated decision-making, including profiling.

Applikation does not use currently use automated decision-making tools or profiling in the processing of your personal data.

Your Right to Lodge a Complaint with the ICO

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s Supervising Authority: The Information Commissioners Office. Prior to lodging a complaint, Applikation Assure would like the opportunity to address any complaint you may have.

Should you have a complaint please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing info@applikation.co.uk, or writing to:

Data Protection Officer

Applikation

2nd Floor

14 Athol Street

Douglas

IM1 1JA

Isle of Man

If your complaint has not been resolved, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office by completing this complaints form and emailing it to ask@inforights.im or by writing to:

Information Commissioner's Office

First Floor, Prospect House

Prospect Hill

South Quay

Douglas

IM1 1ET

Isle of Man

Or by telephone on +44 1624 693260.